All posts by controlp

Control Processes 2017

The second Control Processes Conference will take place in theBeurs van Berlage”, a historical conference venue in the heart of Amsterdam, the Netherlands on October 11-13, 2017.

Organizers
Adam R. Aron, UC San Diego
David Badre, Brown University
Roshan Cools, Radboud University

Synopsis of Meeting
“Control Processes” brings together a diverse group of scientists each year addressing cognitive control function from a range of approaches and levels of analysis, including human cognitive psychology, computational modeling, neuroscience, anatomy, disease and disorder, and animal models.

****************

Final Program 2016

Organizers

Adam R. Aron, UC San Diego
David Badre, Brown University
Roshan Cools, Radboud University

Synopsis of Meeting

“Control Processes” will bring together a diverse group of scientists each year addressing cognitive control function from a range of approaches and levels of analysis, including human cognitive psychology, computational modeling, neuroscience, anatomy, disease and disorder, and animal models. The first meeting will be held at University of California, San Diego (UCSD) on Nov 10-11, 2016. This is the Thursday and Friday just prior to the Society for Neuroscience meeting that will also be held in San Diego that year (Nov 12-17, 2016).

 

Downloadable PDF of program

Thursday, November 10

8:30 – 10:30 am Symposium 1: Costs and Benefits of Control

Organizer: Sharon Thompson-Schill (University of Pennsylvania)

Speakers:
Danielle Bassett (University of Pennsylvania)
Alison Gopnik (UC Berkeley)
Lynn Hasher (University of Toronto, The Rotman Research Institute)
Allyson Mackey (University of Pennsylvania)
Yuko Munakata (University of Colorado, Boulder)

10:30 – 10:45 am Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:15 pm Symposium 2: Value, exploration, and behavioral change and the anterior cingulate cortex

Organizer: Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)

Speakers:
Suzanne Haber (University of Rochester)
Josh Brown (Indiana University)
Emmanuel Procyk (Inserm)
Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)

12:15 – 1:15 pm Lunch at the Seaside Forum

1:15 – 3:15 pm Symposium 3: Stopping Actions and Memories: Inhibitory control pathways and their dysfunction

Organizer: Adam Aron (UCSD)

Speakers:
Frederick Verbruggen (University of Exeter)
Josh Berke (University of Michigan)
Birte Forstmann (University of Amsterdam)
James Rowe (MRC, Cambridge)
Michael Anderson (MRC, Cambridge)

3:15 – 3:30 pm  Coffee Break

3:30 – 5:00 pm Symposium 4: Cost/Benefit Decision Making about Cognitive Control: Combining Computational Neuroscience, Psychopharmacology and Clinical Neurology

Organizer: Roshan Cools (Radboud University)

Speakers:
Nathaniel Daw (Princeton)
Joseph McGuire (Boston University)
Masud Husain (University of Oxford)
Roshan Cools (Radboud University)

5:00 – 5:15 pm Break

5:15 – 6:00 pm Datablitz Session 1

Speakers:
Hanneke den Ouden
Brad Postle
Lucina Uddin
Timothy Verstynen

6:00 – 8:00 pm Conference Banquet

Friday, November 11

8:30 – 10:30 am  Symposium 5: Gating Mechanisms for Cognitive Control

Organizer: Michael Frank, David Badre(Brown University)

Speakers:
David Badre (Brown University)
Anne Collins (UC Berkeley [starting 2016])
Randy O’Reilly (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Bill Newsome (Stanford University)
Xiao-Jing Wang (New York University)

10:30 – 10:45 am  Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:45 pm  Symposium 6: Measuring and modeling dynamic network function in cognitive control

Organizer: John Duncan (MRC, Cambridge)

Speakers:
Stefano Fusi and Earl Miller (Columbia/MIT)
Sabine Kastner (Princeton)
Jeremy Seamans (UBC)
Mark Stokes (Oxford)
Yaara Erez and John Duncan (MRC, Cambridge)

12:45 – 1:45 pm  Lunch

1:45 – 3:45 pm  Symposium 7: Towards a better understanding of the motivation-control interface

Organizer: Amitai Shenhav (Brown University [starting 2016])

Speakers:
Todd Braver (Washington University)
Ruth M. Krebs (Ghent University)
Luiz Pessoa (University of Maryland)
Margaret A. Sheridan (University of North Carolina)
Michael Inzlicht (University of Toronto)

3:45 – 4:00 pm  Coffee Break

4:00 – 5:00 pm  Datablitz Session 2

Speakers:
Matthew Apps
Marie Banich
Michael Cole
Jessica Cohen
Clay Holroyd