Control Processes 2017

Please apply here: https://tinyurl.com/k6hzubp
Deadline is May 31st 2017

The second Control Processes Conference will take place in theBeurs van Berlage”, a historical conference venue in the heart of Amsterdam, the Netherlands on October 11-13, 2017. Welcome reception in the evening of Wednesday October 11, 2017.

Organizers
Adam R. Aron, UC San Diego
David Badre, Brown University
Roshan Cools, Radboud University

Synopsis of Meeting
“Control Processes” brings together a diverse group of scientists each year addressing cognitive control function from a range of approaches and levels of analysis, including human cognitive psychology, computational modeling, neuroscience, anatomy, disease and disorder, and animal models.

Preliminary Program

October 11th

6pm Debate: Control with or without controllers: Is control a module or an emergent property? 
Speakers (tentative)
Benjamin Hayden
Jonathan Cohen

7:45pm Reception

October 12th

8:30 – 10:30am Symposium 1: Control processes in working memory
Organizers: Marie Banich & Tobias Egner
Speakers:
Tobias Egner
Christian Olivers
Evie Vergauwe
Marie Banich

10:30-11am Coffee break

11-11:30am Data blitz 1

11:30-12:15 Topic: The neurochemistry of control
Speaker: Trevor Robbins

12:15 – 1:30pm Lunch

1:30-2:15pm Topic: What makes the human brain special? Evolution and development of control
Speaker: Barbara Finlay

2:15-3:00pm Topic: Computational architectures for control over multiple tasks
Speaker: Niels Taatgen

3pm-3:30 Coffee break

3:30-4pm Data blitz 2

4:00-6pm Symposium 2: (Mal)adaptive decision control
Organizer: Hanneke den Ouden
Speakers:
Amitai Shenhav
Hanneke den Ouden
Michael Frank
T.B.A.

7:30pm  Banquet at the EYE film museum (https://www.eyefilm.nl/en)

October 13th

8:30 – 10:30am Symposium 3: Interactions Between the Prefrontal Cortex and the Medial-Temporal Lobes Supporting Inhibitory Control of Memory Retrieval;
Organizer: Michael C. Anderson
Speakers:
Michael C. Anderson
Maria Wimber
Pedro Bekinschtein
Howard Eichenbaum

10:30-11am Coffee break

11-11:30am Data blitz 3

11:30-12:15 Topic: Cognitive models of control
Speaker: Gordon Logan

12:15 – 1:30pm Lunch

1:30-2:15pm Topic: Where is the “top” in “top down control”?
Speaker: Mark D’Esposito

2:15-3:00pm Topic: Physiological mechanisms of attentional control
Speaker: Richard Krauzlis

3pm-3:30 Coffee break

3:30-4pm Data blitz 4

4:00-6pm Symposium 4: Valuation, appraisal, attention and choice:  Perspectives on the role of orbitofrontal cortex in the control of behavior
Organizer:Lesley K. Fellows
Speakers:
Philippe Tobler
Vincent B. McGinty
Lesley K. Fellows
Jennifer S. Beer

.

Final Program 2016

Organizers

Adam R. Aron, UC San Diego
David Badre, Brown University
Roshan Cools, Radboud University

Synopsis of Meeting

“Control Processes” will bring together a diverse group of scientists each year addressing cognitive control function from a range of approaches and levels of analysis, including human cognitive psychology, computational modeling, neuroscience, anatomy, disease and disorder, and animal models. The first meeting will be held at University of California, San Diego (UCSD) on Nov 10-11, 2016. This is the Thursday and Friday just prior to the Society for Neuroscience meeting that will also be held in San Diego that year (Nov 12-17, 2016).

 

Downloadable PDF of program

Thursday, November 10

8:30 – 10:30 am Symposium 1: Costs and Benefits of Control

Organizer: Sharon Thompson-Schill (University of Pennsylvania)

Speakers:
Danielle Bassett (University of Pennsylvania)
Alison Gopnik (UC Berkeley)
Lynn Hasher (University of Toronto, The Rotman Research Institute)
Allyson Mackey (University of Pennsylvania)
Yuko Munakata (University of Colorado, Boulder)

10:30 – 10:45 am Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:15 pm Symposium 2: Value, exploration, and behavioral change and the anterior cingulate cortex

Organizer: Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)

Speakers:
Suzanne Haber (University of Rochester)
Josh Brown (Indiana University)
Emmanuel Procyk (Inserm)
Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)

12:15 – 1:15 pm Lunch at the Seaside Forum

1:15 – 3:15 pm Symposium 3: Stopping Actions and Memories: Inhibitory control pathways and their dysfunction

Organizer: Adam Aron (UCSD)

Speakers:
Frederick Verbruggen (University of Exeter)
Josh Berke (University of Michigan)
Birte Forstmann (University of Amsterdam)
James Rowe (MRC, Cambridge)
Michael Anderson (MRC, Cambridge)

3:15 – 3:30 pm  Coffee Break

3:30 – 5:00 pm Symposium 4: Cost/Benefit Decision Making about Cognitive Control: Combining Computational Neuroscience, Psychopharmacology and Clinical Neurology

Organizer: Roshan Cools (Radboud University)

Speakers:
Nathaniel Daw (Princeton)
Joseph McGuire (Boston University)
Masud Husain (University of Oxford)
Roshan Cools (Radboud University)

5:00 – 5:15 pm Break

5:15 – 6:00 pm Datablitz Session 1

Speakers:
Hanneke den Ouden
Brad Postle
Lucina Uddin
Timothy Verstynen

6:00 – 8:00 pm Conference Banquet

Friday, November 11

8:30 – 10:30 am  Symposium 5: Gating Mechanisms for Cognitive Control

Organizer: Michael Frank, David Badre(Brown University)

Speakers:
David Badre (Brown University)
Anne Collins (UC Berkeley [starting 2016])
Randy O’Reilly (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Bill Newsome (Stanford University)
Xiao-Jing Wang (New York University)

10:30 – 10:45 am  Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:45 pm  Symposium 6: Measuring and modeling dynamic network function in cognitive control

Organizer: John Duncan (MRC, Cambridge)

Speakers:
Stefano Fusi and Earl Miller (Columbia/MIT)
Sabine Kastner (Princeton)
Jeremy Seamans (UBC)
Mark Stokes (Oxford)
Yaara Erez and John Duncan (MRC, Cambridge)

12:45 – 1:45 pm  Lunch

1:45 – 3:45 pm  Symposium 7: Towards a better understanding of the motivation-control interface

Organizer: Amitai Shenhav (Brown University [starting 2016])

Speakers:
Todd Braver (Washington University)
Ruth M. Krebs (Ghent University)
Luiz Pessoa (University of Maryland)
Margaret A. Sheridan (University of North Carolina)
Michael Inzlicht (University of Toronto)

3:45 – 4:00 pm  Coffee Break

4:00 – 5:00 pm  Datablitz Session 2

Speakers:
Matthew Apps
Marie Banich
Michael Cole
Jessica Cohen
Clay Holroyd